Δωρεάν μεταφορικά για παραγγελίες άνω των 100 €

Privacy Policy

The website matil.gr recognizes that privacy is important to you and wants you to be familiar with the way we collect, use and transmit personal data that we use when performing road transport of any kind of cargo. Under current law, your “Personal Data” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person. This Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices and complies with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 as well as the current Greek data protection legislation.

What data do we collect from you?

When you cooperate in any capacity and purchase services from us, we may ask you to provide some personal information. These include name, address, credit card number, landline / mobile phone numbers, etc. For the purposes of our business, we also collect geolocation data from intelligent transport systems, vehicle fleet management platforms and data on cargo tracking, fleet management, supply chain, electronic data interchange (EDI), electronic proof of delivery and monitoring of high value goods.

Minority data

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 15 and we do not knowingly collect information from children to promote the sales of our Information Society services.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We process your personal data legally in accordance with the GCC (Article 6) for one or more of the following reasons:

A. When required to execute a contract of carriage
– To fulfill our legal and contractual obligations in relation to our transport agreements and related services
– To process orders, payments, deliveries, refunds and to support your general business transactions with us
Β. When required to comply with a legal obligation
– To fulfill our tax, accounting, auditing, insurance and other obligations and to submit declarations, documents and reports, as required by law.
Γ. When we have a legitimate interest in serving our legitimate business interests and those of others
– In any case, this use is in line with the fundamental rights of individuals, such as:
– To provide you with effective customer service and support
– To improve the working relationships of our employees and associates
– To optimize our services, fleet management and working methods
– To respond to your requests
– To improve the security and usability of our website and services,
– To conduct customer satisfaction surveys
– To facilitate our business transactions with you
– To inform you about our new products, services and offers
– To operate camera (CCTV) and video surveillance systems to prevent illegal activities, so as to protect you, our staff and our property
Δ. When you gave us your explicit consent
When as a customer you have signed with us a valid contract or when you have additionally given your consent for commercial and advertising communication that justifies the legality of this processing.

Who do we share your data with?

During the execution of our international transport project, your personal data may be provided, in addition to law enforcement, judicial and prosecutorial authorities with the guarantees of the law, to various of our correspondents, transporters, service providers and suppliers.
We assure you that our partners (transport companies, insurance companies, legal, financial, business consultants, third parties, etc.) are bound by us through Data Processing Agreements and are obliged to ensure the confidentiality and protection of data in accordance with the GPA that applies not only to the 28 Member States of the European Union but also to the European Economic Area (EEA) (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway).

International data transmissions

Your personal data is generally transmitted to the European Economic Area (EEA) (28 EU members and Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) where we operate in order to fulfill our legal or contractual obligation. Your data may exceptionally be transmitted to third countries outside the EEA for the purpose of transporting goods, fulfilling a legal or contractual obligation or giving us your express consent.
Recipients of your data in third countries are required to comply with European data protection regulations and to provide appropriate safeguards regarding the transmission of your data in accordance with Article 46 of the GIP (adequacy decisions, binding company rules, standard contracts, compliance with standards and approved codes of conduct).

Data retention

We process and store your personal data for the entire duration of our business relationship with you and as long as this is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations, and then we delete or anonymize them for statistical purposes.

We will delete your data:

– When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which this information was collected and processed
– At your written request or upon your objection, provided that there are no compelling legal reasons requiring the retention of this information (pending legal claims, labor, insurance, tax, etc.)
– When we have to comply with our legal obligations and
– When you withdraw your consent to your data collection and there is no obligation on our part to maintain it.

Use of your personal data for promotional activities

We may process your personal information to inform you about products, services and offers that may be of interest to you or your business. The personal data we process for this purpose consists of information you provide to us and data we collect when you use our services.
– We may only use your personal data to promote our products and services to you if we have your consent to do so or if we consider it in our legitimate interest to do so.
– You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and personalized commercial communication by sending a simple request to our company.
What are your data protection rights?
By law, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:
– The right to request us access to your data, you can request to receive a copy of your data and check if it is legally processed.
– The right to correct or delete your data.
– The right to object or restrict the processing of your data, for example when this information is inaccurate or no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected,
– The right to data portability, ie to receive a copy of your data in electronic form or to transfer your data from us to another controller.
– The right to object to automated decision making or profiling based on your data.
– The right to withdraw your consent. Any revocation of consent will not affect the legality of the processing based on its consent before it is withdrawn by you.

Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint to our email address and to the Hellenic Supervisory Authority (www.dpa.gr), in case you have exercised any of your data protection rights and you still believe that your requests have not been adequately addressed. from U.S.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and related business practices at any time, in view of any legislative changes in compliance with the law. In any case, we will inform you appropriately by publishing on our website any revised privacy statement.

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of text that is sent to the browser by a website you are visiting. Makes it easy for the site to memorize information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can make your next visit easier and make the site more useful for you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be a much more complicated experience.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for many reasons. We use them, for example, to memorize your secure search preferences, to count the number of visitors to a page, or to make it easier for you to sign up for our services and to protect your data. The information related to cookies is not used to personally identify you.
Enabling these cookies is not necessary for the operation of the website but, through them you will have opportunities for better browsing. You can delete these cookies, or block access to them, but if you do, some features of the site may not work well.

How do you control cookies?

You can control and / or delete cookies according to your wishes. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, as well as configure most browsers to prevent the installation of cookies. However, in this case, you may need to adjust some preferences yourself each time you visit a site, and some services may also not work.

Matil Shoes
Χρήσιμα
Εγγραφείτε
Εγγραφείτε στο newsletter ώστε να μαθαίνετε πρώτοι τα νέα και τις προσφορές μας
© Matil. All rights reserved.
Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping